Hartman v. Correctional Medical Services
[…] Erickson, 551 U.S. 89, 127 S.Ct. at 2200 (2007) (citation omitted).

IV. DISCUSSION

Defendants CMS and Jill Mosser move to dismiss plaintiff's claim on the grounds that plaintiff has failed to accompany his claim with an affidavit of merit. Plaintiff in his complaint attributes all of his claims to medical negligence. (D.I. 7 at 4) Under Delaware law, medical negligence claims are governed by the Delaware Health Care Negligence Insurance and Litigation Act. 18 Del. C. § 6801- 6865. Under § 6853, all medical negligence claims must be accompanied by an affidavit of merit unless they present a rebuttable inference of medical negligence as provided for by the statute. 18 Del. C. § 6853. The statute does provide that "[t]he court, may, upon timely motion of the plaintiff and for good cause shown, grant a single 60-day extension for the time of filing the affidavit of merit." 18 Del. C. § 6853(a)(2).

In plaintiffs amended complaint, when referring to his claims, plaintiff states, "I feel this is all due to medical negligence by staff here. . . ." (D.I. 7 at 4) (emphasis added)

Rebuttable inferences of medical negligence are limited to the following claims: