Hartford Hosp. Med. v. Mutual Autom.
[…] In response, the plaintiff argues that § 52-225c does not act as a bar to the plan's claims because the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA), 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq., preempts Connecticut's anti-subrogation statute. The defendant further argues that the plaintiff's complaint does not allege that it is governed by ERISA, and has not alleged a legally recognized right to possession of the settlement funds that were once held by the defendant.

Connecticut's anti-subrogation statute, General Statutes § 52-225c, provides:

Unless otherwise provided by law, no insurer or any other person providing collateral source benefits as defined in [§]52-225b shall be entitled to recover the amount of any such benefits from the defendant or any other person or entity as a result of any claim or action for damages for personal injury or wrongful death regardless of whether such claim or action is resolved by settlement or judgment. The provisions of this section shall apply to insurance contracts issued, reissued or renewed on or after October 1, 1986.

Neither statutory law nor case law requires an employer-provided health benefit plan to state that the plan falls under ERISA in order to bring a cause of action under the statute.