Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. ABC Paving Co.
[…] As did the plaintiff in the Ameriquest case, Plaintiff here also argues that, because it was notarized, the Signature of "Donna B. Morrison" on the GIA is entitled to a presumption of validity. Under Michigan law, "the certificate of a notary public of official acts performed in the capacity of a notary public, under the seal of office, is presumptive evidence of the facts contained in the certificate[,]" except that a "court may invalidate any notarial act not performed in compliance with this act." M.C.L. § 55.307.

Section 55.285(5) of the Notary Public Act states that "[T]he notary public shall require that the person sign the record being verified, witnessed, or attested in the presence of the notary public." M.C.L. § 22.285(5) (emphasis added). Subsection 2 of the Act requires the notary to "print, type, stamp or otherwise imprint [. . .] [t]he date the notarial act was performed." M.C.L. § 55.287(2).