Hartford Casualty Ins. v. Benchmark, Inc.
[…] On February 2, 1998, Plaintiff Hartford filed this Declaratory Judgment Act (DJA) action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2201 (1998) against Benchmark. In the first count of its complaint, Hartford urges the Court to declare that the CGL policy it issued to Benchmark does not provide liability coverage to Benchmark in the dispute between Benchmark and Sears. Hartford maintains that an exclusion in the language of the policy, discussed at length in this Order, precludes coverage.

Section 2201 states, in pertinent part: "In an actual controversy within its jurisdiction, . . . any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether further relief is or could be sought. Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such."

In the second count of the complaint, Hartford alleges that Benchmark fraudulently failed to disclose any relevant losses or claims pending against Benchmark when Benchmark signed the Commercial Insurance Application for the policy.