HARTFORD CASUALTY INS. v. 600 LA PENINSULA COND. ASSN
[…] La Peninsula also seeks to compel appraisal (Count II), damages for Hartford's failure to pay the claim within 90 days of receiving notice in violation of Florida Statute Section 627.70131 (Count III), damages for a breach of implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing (Count IV), and damages for a breach of contract (Count V).

Hartford seeks to dismiss Counts III and IV of the Counterclaims as impermissible in the State of Florida.

III.

Hartford argues that Count III, which alleges a violation of FLA. STAT. § 627.70131, cannot form the sole basis for a cause of action against an insurer under the plain language of the statute, which provides:

Within 90 days after an insurer receives notice of a property insurance claim from a policyholder, the insurer shall pay or deny such claim or a portion of the claim unless the failure to pay such claim or a portion of the claim is caused by factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevent such payment. . . . Failure to comply with this subsection constitutes a violation of this code. However, failure to comply with this subsection shall not form the sole basis for a private cause of action.

FLA. STAT. § 627.70131(5)(a) (emphasis added). In QBE Ins. Corp. v. Dome Condo.