Hart v. Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein Securities, LLC
[…] Defendants move to dismiss all of Plaintiffs' claims under the New York Labor Law on the ground that all of the Plaintiffs are directors or vice presidents, and as such, are not covered under the law. (Defs.' Mem. Law at 19.) Plaintiffs argue that executives are covered under § 194 of the New York Labor Law, which by its terms does not exclude executive-level employees. (Pls' Mem. Law at 23.)

The question of whether executives are covered under the New York Labor Law is far from settled in New York. Plaintiffs bring their labor law claims under Article 6 of N.Y. Labor Law § 194, which states in pertinent part:

No employee shall be paid a wage at a rate less than the rate at which an employee of the opposite sex in the same establishment is paid for equal work on a job the performance of which requires equal skill, effort and responsibility, and which is performed under similar working conditions . . .

Under the definitions section of the statute in Article 6, "employee" is defined as meaning "any person employed for hire by an employer in any employment." N.Y. Labor Law § 190(2).