Harry v. Nichols
[…] (Doc. 35, p. 7).

Plaintiff's allegations are sufficient to state an Eighth Amendment claim against Nurse Brady. If Brady falsely wrote that plaintiff had been given the orthopedic shoes, one could infer Brady did so to intentionally prevent plaintiff from receiving the shoes. Plaintiff, therefore, should be allowed to develop the Eighth Amendment claim against Nurse Brady through discovery.

Medical Malpractice

Defendants argue plaintiff's medical malpractice claim should be dismissed because he failed to comply with the pre-suit notice requirements of Fla. Stat. § 766.106. The medical malpractice claim, however, fails for a different reason.

A "'[c]laim for medical negligence' or 'claim for medical malpractice' means a claim, arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." Fla. Stat. § 766.106(1)(a); see also Fla.