Harrott v. County of Kings
[…] (Kasler, supra, 23 Cal.4th at p. 499.

Section 12276 does not attempt to define what are "minor" differences. But the add-on provisions, which apply, inter alia, to weapons that are identical to a listed weapon except for "slight modifications or enhancements," include within that term: "a folding or retractable stock; adjustable sight; case deflector for left-handed shooters; shorter barrel; wooden, plastic or metal stock; larger magazine size; different caliber provided that the caliber exceeds .22 rimfire; or bayonet mount." ( § 12276.5, subd. (a)(1).) The section goes on to state: "The court shall strictly construe this paragraph so that a firearm which is merely similar in appearance but not a prototype or copy cannot be found to be within the meaning of this paragraph." (Ibid.)

Indeed, the Attorney General amended the Identification Guide in December of 2000, in response to Kasler. The amended guide divided assault weapons into three categories.