Harrott v. County of Kings
[…] ( § 12276.5, subd. (h).) Therefore, the court concluded, "concerned citizens need not struggle with the question whether, for example, a particular firearm is identical to one of the listed assault weapons except for slight modifications. The citizens may simply consult the amended list." (Kasler, supra, 23 Cal.4th at p. 499.)

Section 12276.5 also requires the Attorney General to "prepare a description for identification purposes, including a picture or diagram, of each assault weapon listed in Section 12276, and any firearm declared to be an assault weapon pursuant to this section, and ... [to] distribute the description to all law enforcement agencies responsible for enforcement of this chapter...." ( § 12276.5, subd. (g).)
Accordingly, the Attorney General produced what is called the "Assault Weapons Identification Guide" (the Identification Guide or the Guide).