Harris v. Van Der Togt
[…] (1) order the amount and type of security and decide the sufficiency of sureties; and
(2) if circumstances change, modify the amount or type of security required to continue the suspension of a judgment's execution.
Tex. R. App. P. 24.3(a).

Texas Property Code section 24.007 and Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 24.2(a)(2) govern the security required to suspend the enforcement of an eviction judgment. Johnson v. Villatoro, No. 14-18-00150-CV, 2018 WL 3848070, at *2 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] Aug. 14, 2018, order) (mem. op.). Section 24.007 of the Property Code provides:

A final judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the premises in question are being used for residential purposes only. A judgment of a county court may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court. In setting the supersedeas bond the county court shall provide protection for the appellee to the same extent as in any other appeal, taking into consideration the value of the rents likely to accrue during appeal, damages which may occur as a result of the stay during appeal, and other damages or amounts as the court may deem appropriate.
Tex. Prop. Code § 24.007. The appellate rules on security provide that when the court renders a judgment for the recovery of real property, the amount of security must be at least "the value of the property interest's rent or revenue." Tex.R.App.P. 24.2(a)(2)(A).

No Change in Circumstances