Harris v. State
[…] An illegal sentence is one where the "punishment meted out was . . . in excess of that prescribed by the relevant statutes, multiple terms were . . . imposed for the same offense, [or] the terms of the sentence itself [were] legally or constitutionally invalid." Id. at 425 (quoting Hill v. United States, 368 U.S. 424, 430 (1962)). "Whether a sentence is an illegal sentence under Maryland Rule 4-345(a) is a question of law that is subject to de novo review." State v. Crawley, 455 Md. 52, 66 (2017).

The legislature established two separate but related crimes in PS § 5-133. Section 5-133(b) states, in relevant part:

(b) Subject to § 5-133.3 of this subtitle, a person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person:

(1) has been convicted of a disqualifying crime
A "disqualifying crime" is defined in PS § 5-101(g) as "(1) a crime of violence; (2) a violation classified as a felony in the State; or (3) a violation classified as a misdemeanor in the State that carries a statutory penalty of more than 2 years." Section 5-133(c) states, in relevant part:
(c)(1) A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of:

(i) a crime of violence;