Harris v. State
[…] App. 415, 423 (2013). An illegal sentence is one where the "punishment meted out was . . . in excess of that prescribed by the relevant statutes, multiple terms were . . . imposed for the same offense, [or] the terms of the sentence itself [were] legally or constitutionally invalid." Id. at 425 (quoting Hill v. United States, 368 U.S. 424, 430 (1962)). "Whether a sentence is an illegal sentence under Maryland Rule 4-345(a) is a question of law that is subject to de novo review." State v. Crawley, 455 Md. 52, 66 (2017).

The legislature established two separate but related crimes in PS § 5-133. Section 5-133(b) states, in relevant part:

(b) Subject to § 5-133.3 of this subtitle, a person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person:

(1) has been convicted of a disqualifying crime
A "disqualifying crime" is defined in PS § 5-101(g) as "(1) a crime of violence; (2) a violation classified as a felony in the State; or (3) a violation classified as a misdemeanor in the State that carries a statutory penalty of more than 2 years." Section 5-133(c) states, in relevant part:
(c)(1) A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was previously convicted of:

(i) a crime of violence;

(ii) a violation of § 5-602, § 5-603, § 5-604, § 5-605, § 5-612, § 5-613, § 5-614, § 5-621, or § 5-622 of the Criminal Law Article; or

(iii) an offense under the laws of another state or the United States that would constitute one of the crimes listed in item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph if committed in this State.
A violation of subsection (b) may be punished by a maximum of five years' imprisonment. Subsection (c), however, carries a minimum penalty of five years' imprisonment and a maximum penalty of fifteen years' imprisonment.