Harris v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corrs.
[…] Under that provision, an out-of-court statement is not hearsay if the declarant testifies at trial, the statement is consistent with the declarant's testimony, and the statement is “offered to rebut an express or implied charge . . . of improper influence,
motive, or recent fabrication.” § 90.801(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2009).
We agree the statements were not admissible as prior consistent statements because they were not offered for the purposes specified in the statute. But we find the statements were admissible under section 90.801(2)(c) which provides that an out-of-court statement is not hearsay if it is “[o]ne of identification of a person made after perceiving the person” and the declarant testifies and is subject to cross-examination. § 90.801(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2009). See Puryear v. State, 810 So.2d 901, 904 (Fla. 2002). The record thus provides us a basis to affirm the trial court's ruling. See Dade County Sch. Bd. v.