Harris v. Roberts
[…] Harris I,
at 9.

Petitioner contends that the prosecutor should have arrested Hills as soon as Hills entered his office, and should have foreseen that Hills would flee upon learning of the outstanding warrant for his arrest, thus rendering himself unavailable to testify. Petitioner asserts that the prosecutor was culpably negligent, and directly caused the witness to become unavailable by not informing police to arrest Hills, and by not taking other reasonable measures designed to prevent Hills from fleeing.

In addressing this issue, the Court of Appeals applied K.S.A. 60-459(g), which provides that a declarant is not unavailable if the judge finds that his absence is "due to procurement or wrongdoing of the proponent of his or her statement for the purpose of preventing the witness from attending or testifying, or to the culpable neglect of such party." The Court of Appeals found that the prosecutor had not intentionally procured Hills' absence, stating:

Here, the State did not purposefully allow Hills to escape, and the prosecutor had no intent to let Hills "walk out of the office" after their discussion of his testimony.