Harris v. John Potter Postmaster General
[…] Randel v. U.S. Dep't of Navy, 157 F.3d 392, 395 (5th Cir. 1998). In addition, the Code of Federal Regulations, which governs federal employment, is explicit in its requirement that federal employees "who believe they have been discriminated against on the basis of race . . . must consult a Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve the matter," and that they must do so within forty-five days of the allegedly discriminatory conduct. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a). An employee's failure to make contact within the time allotted is a bar to his claim. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(2) ("[p]rior to a request for a hearing in a case, the agency shall dismiss an entire complaint . . . [t]hat fails to comply with the applicable time limits contained in §§ 1614.105 . . ."); see also Teemac v. Henderson, 298 F.3d 452, 454 (5th Cir. 2002); Pacheco v. Rice, 966 F.2d 904, 905 (5th Cir. 1992). Further, if a federal agency dismisses a claim for failure to comply with § 1614.105, the court must review that finding de novo.