Harris v. Phillips
[…] The state court, in rejecting Harris's ineffective-assistance-of-trial-counsel claim, did not unreasonably apply clearly established federal law.

First, the trial court's instructions on the trespass charge were sufficient. By arguing that the trial court should have instructed the jury that there must be evidence of warning signs or locked doors in order to prove trespass, Petitioner suggests that this is required under New York law in order to prove the element of trespass that a person must "enter or remain unlawfully." N.Y. Penal Law § 140.00(5) (McKinney). Under New York law, "[a] person 'enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so," and thus the important question is whether license or privilege are present. Id. Locks and warning signs are merely evidence probative of license or privilege. Trespass may be proven without proof of locks or warning signs. See People v. Taylor, 114 Misc. 2d 680, 681 (N.Y. Sup.