Harris v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Bovee v. Coopers & Lybrand C.P.A.¶72 F.3d 356, 361 (6th Cir. 2001) (internal citation omitted).

1. Plaintiffs' NFIA Claims

The NFIA "provides that lending institutions subject to federal regulation may not make loans for improved real estate without insuring that such loans are secured by flood insurance in an amount at least equal to the outstanding balance of the loan." Cruey v. First Am. Flood Data Servs., Inc., 174 F. Supp. 2d 525, 527 (E.D.Ky. 2001). Under 42 U.S.C. § 4104b (d), "any lender.. .who makes, increases, extends or renews a loan secured by improved real estate... may provide for the acquisition or determination of [flood hazard determination] information to be made by a person other than the lender (or other person), only to the extent such person guarantees the accuracy of the information." (emphasis added).