Harris v. Kijakazi
[…] “A claimant must have insured status based on employment earnings in order to qualify for disability and DIB.” Thomas-Joseph v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 21-11020, 2022 WL 1769134 at *1 (11th Cir. June 1, 2022). To be eligible for disability insurance benefits, “a claimant must demonstrate a disability on or before the last date on which he was insured.” Caces v. Comm'r, Soc. Sec. Admin., 560 Fed.Appx. 936, 939 (11th Cir. 2014) (citing Moore v. Barnhart, 405 F.3d 1208, 1211 (11th Cir. 2005)); 42 U.S.C. § 423(a)(1)(A), (c)(1); 20 C.F.R. § 404.131 (“To establish a period of disability, you must have disability insured status[.]”). Because Plaintiff's date last insured was June 30, 2011 (Tr. 573), her appeal requires a showing of disability on or before that date.