Harris v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the Court concludes it has not been divested of its authority to issue injunctive relief in this case. The precise fashioning of that injunctive relief, should the Court decide such relief is appropriate, will await further proceedings and the introduction of further evidence by the parties.

Additionally, the Court has considered Experian's request at the hearing on this motion for 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) certification of this Court's order in the event of a ruling adverse to Experian. The standard for granting a motion for certification for interlocutory appeal pursuant to Section 1292(b) is well-settled: a district court must certify that the order sought to be appealed "[1] involves a controlling question of law [2] as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and [3] that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation." 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b). The decision whether to certify a non-final order for interlocutory appeal lies within the discretion of the district court. Terry v. June, 368 F. Supp. 2d 538, 539 (W.D. Va. 2005).