Harris v. City of Chicago
[…] Huang v. Fluidmesh Networks, LLC , 2017 WL 3034672, at *3, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 111608, at *6 (N.D. Ill. July 18, 2017) (citation omitted). Harris relies on two sections of the IWA: 740 ILCS 174/15(b) and 20.1. The first prohibits employers from retaliating against an employee who discloses information "to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of a State or federal law, rule, or regulation." 740 ILCS 174/15(b). Section 20.1 states that "[a]ny act or omission not otherwise specifically set forth in this Act, whether within or without the workplace, also constitutes retaliation by an employer under this Act if the act or omission would be materially adverse to a reasonable employee and is because of the employee disclosing or attempting to disclose public corruption or wrongdoing." 740 ILCS 174/20.1.

Harris alleges that his September 4 email to the Defendants and his disclosures to a news reporter were protected IWA activity and that he was stripped of his police powers in retaliation. (Dkt. 32 at 14).