Harris v. Berryhill
[…] Harris has also acknowledged that she and Wyatt discussed the amendment in her request for review by the Appeals Council. Furthermore, the record demonstrates that the ALJ suggested the amended disability onset date in the first place. In light of Wyatt's representation that Harris requested amendment of her disability onset date to the date suggested by the ALJ, the ALJ had no duty to develop the record further for the purpose of considering whether Harris became disabled before the alleged onset date as amended. See 20 C.F.R § 416.1510(a) ("Your representative may, on your behalf—(1) Obtain information about your claim to the same extent that you are able to do; (2) Submit evidence; (3) Make statements about facts and law; and (4) Make any request or give any notice about the proceedings before us.").

As the Commissioner notes, evidence in the record supporting the ALJ's suggestion included a May 10, 2011, letter from Harris to her pain management doctor in which she stated that she could work part time and explained, "I can sit yes. I have 25 years of state service clerical work.