Harris v. Astrue
[…] The administrative law judge found that Harris had a limited education. The term "limited education" is specifically defined in the regulations of the Social Security Administration as follows:

Limited education means ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills, but not enough to allow a person with these educational qualifications to do most of the more complex job duties needed in semi-skilled or skilled jobs. We generally consider that a 7th grade through the 11th grade level of formal education is a limited education.
20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(3). The regulation also contain the terms "marginal education" and "illiteracy." "Marginal education" is defined as the "ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills which are needed to do simple, unskilled types of jobs. We generally consider that formal schooling at a 6th grade level or less is a marginal education." 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(2). "Illiteracy" is defined as "the inability to read or write. We consider someone illiterate if the person cannot read or write a simple message such as instructions or inventory lists even though the person can sign his or her name. Generally, an illiterate person has had little or no formal schooling." 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(b)(1).