Harris v. Aberdeen Prop. Owners Ass'n
[…] Fredrick v. N. Palm Beach Cnty. Improvement Dist., 971 So. 2d 974, 978 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008). "The standard of review governing a trial court's ruling on a motion for summary judgment posing a pure question of law is de novo." Major League Baseball v. Morsani, 790 So. 2d 1071, 1074 (Fla. 2001); see also Briggs v. Jupiter Hills Lighthouse Marina, 9 So. 3d 29 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009) (reviewing de novo trial court's entry of summary judgment based on statute of limitations).

The parties agreed below to the applicability of section 95.11(2)(b), Florida Statutes, which provides for a limitations period of five years for "[a] legal or equitable action on a contract, obligation, or liability founded on a written instrument[.]" We agree this section applies to Harris's complaint. The issue for this court is when the cause of action accrued. See § 95.031(1), Fla. Stat. (2010).