Harris Cnty. Sports & Convention Corp. v. Cuomo
[…] Tex. Dep't of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda , 133 S.W.3d 217, 227–28 (Tex. 2004).

Harris County S&C previously filed a February 2019 notice of appeal from the trial court's February 2019 orders. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(a)(8) (authorizing interlocutory appeal from grant or denial of plea to jurisdiction by governmental unit as that term is defined in Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.001 ). Neither Cuomo nor Harris County S&C argues that the trial court violated the statutory automatic stay of the commencement of trial when it rendered the March 2019 final judgment. See id. § 51.014(b) ("An interlocutory appeal under Subsection (a) ... stays the commencement of a trial in the trial court pending resolution of the appeal.").
The March 2019 final judgment is captioned as follows: "Proposed Order Denying Plaintiff's Summary Judgment as to Trial Court's Subject Matter Jurisdiction over Harris County Sports & Convention Corporation." A better caption for the signed order would have been "Final Judgment."