Harris Cnty. Sports & Convention Corp. v. Cuomo
[…] See Ray Ferguson Interests, Inc. v. Harris Cty. Sports & Convention Corp. , 169 S.W.3d 18, 22 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, no pet.).

The TTCA waives immunity for certain tort claims, including premises defects, to the extent of liability under the Act. See Worsdale v. City of Killeen , 578 S.W.3d 57, 62 (Tex. 2019) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 101.022, 101.025 ). Here, neither HCSCC's immunity nor the statutory waiver of immunity is at issue. Rather, this appeal focuses solely on satisfaction of the TTCA's notice requirement. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101.

Under the TTCA, a governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it "not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred." Id. § 101.101(a). The Act provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A governmental unit is entitled to receive notice of a claim against it under this chapter not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred. The notice must reasonably describe:

(1) the damage or injury claimed;

(2) the time and place of the incident; and

(3) the incident....

(c) The notice requirements provided or ratified and approved by Subsection[ ] (a) ... do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice that death has

occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant's property has been damaged.

Id. § 101.101(a), (c). Either formal or actual notice is required as a jurisdictional prerequisite to suit. Worsdale , 578 S.W.3d at 62, 77.

Cuomo acknowledges in her reply brief on appeal that she failed to comply with subsection (a)'s requirements. Her sole substantive argument on appeal is that HCSCC had actual notice of her claim, thus negating any need to comply with formal notice requirements. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101(c).

The Supreme Court of Texas has construed the actual notice requirement in a series of decisions beginning with Cathey v. Booth , 900 S.W.2d 339, 341 (Tex. 1995).