Harper v. State
[…] The legislative intent that a sentence for a term of years be for some lesser term than life imprisonment is further illustrated by the fact that in 1971, Section 813.011, F.S., was further amended by Chapter 71-136, Section 839, to include the language "shall be guilty of a felony of the first degree", and at the same session of the legislature, Section 775.082(4)(b), F.S., was enacted providing penalties for a felony of the first degree, as follows:

* * * * * *

"(b) For a felony of the first degree, by a term of imprisonment in the state prison not exceeding thirty (30) years or, when specifically provided by statute, by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of years not exceed life imprisonment;" (E.S.)

* * * * * *