Harmon v. University of Connecticut
[…] On July 11, 2016, the defendant filed its answer and special defenses to the plaintiffs’ complaint. On September 1, 2017, the defendant moved for summary judgment as to the plaintiffs’ entire complaint and filed a supporting memorandum of law with over 900 pages of exhibits. On November 1, 2017, the plaintiffs filed a memorandum of law in opposition to the defendant’s motion and an affidavit with over 600 pages of exhibits. On November 14, 2017, the defendant filed a reply memorandum of law.

General Statutes § 46a-82 provides: " (a) Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice, except for an alleged violation of section 4a-60g or 46a-68 or the provisions of section 46a-68c to 46a-68f, inclusive, may, by himself or herself or by such person’s attorney, file with the commission a complaint in writing under oath, except that a complaint that alleges a violation of section 46a-64c need not be notarized. The complaint shall state the name and address of the person alleged to have committed the discriminatory practice, provide a short and plain statement of the allegations upon which the claim is based and contain such other information as may be required by the commission. After the filing of a complaint, the commission shall provide the complainant with a notice that: (1) Acknowledges receipt of the complaint; and (2) advises of the time frames and choice of forums available under this chapter.