Harmon v. University of Connecticut
[…] Vasquez, 287 Conn. 323, 948 A.2d 955 (2008); see also Henderson v. Lagoudis, 148 Conn.App. 330, 337-41, 85 A.3d 53 (2014) (holding collateral estoppel and law of case doctrines did not preclude defendants from arguing or trial court from addressing standing issue in defendants’ summary judgment motion where trial court had previously ruled on standing issue raised in defendants’ motion to dismiss).

2. Continuing Violation Doctrine

Section 46a-82 provides in relevant part that " (a) Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice ... may ... file with the commission a complaint in writing under oath ... (f) Any complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination ..." The 180-day filing requirement is mandatory and must be complied with; thus, " a complaint that is not filed within the mandatory time requirement is dismissible unless waiver, consent or some other compelling equitable tolling doctrine applies." Williams v.