Harlan v. Hagan
[…] And Division Two of this court found that respondents' appeal during the accounting process was not frivolous and therefore refused to impose sanctions. (Harlan v. Hagan (Dec. 4, 2006, A111848) [nonpub. opn.].) Under such circumstances, the trial court properly rejected petitioners' attempt to re-raise the fee issue in the context of the Petition for Breach of Trust.

I. Damages Under Probate Code Section 859

As a final matter, petitioners claim that the trial court erred by failing to grant them double damages as authorized by section 859. Pursuant to that statute, "[i]f a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to a . . . trust, . . . or has taken, concealed, or disposed of the property by the use of undue influence in bad faith or through the commission of elder or dependent adult financial abuse . . . , the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part." As is relevant here, section 850 provides that a trustee or interested person may bring an action for relief—including a request for double damages under section 859—if "the trustee is in possession of, or holds title to, real or personal property, and the property, or some interest, is claimed