Harlan v. Hagan
[…] In its Statement of Decision, however, the trial court declared that, in claiming double damages under sections 850 and 859, petitioners "do not offer any plausible explanation as to how these sections apply to this case to support this outsized damage award." In particular, the court concluded that the requirements of section 850 were not shown to have been met, and thus the remedy set forth in section 859 was unavailable. Moreover, even if section 859 could be invoked on these facts, the trial court noted that a double damage award is only proper under that statute where the court finds that a person has "in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of property belonging to a . . . trust" or has exercised "undue influence in bad faith or through the commission of elder or dependent adult financial abuse." (§ 859.) According to the trial court, "[p]etitioners have not established any of these requirements in this case" (italics added).