Harkness v. Thompson
[…] Doc. 3 at 1.

A pro se prisoner's section 1983 complaint is deemed filed as soon as the prisoner deposits it into the prison mail system. Cooper v. Brookshire, 70 F.3d 377, 379 (5th Cir. 1995) (citing Houston v. Lack, 487 U.S. 266 (1988)). Plaintiff dated his original, handwritten letter-complaint June 11, 2018, Doc. 3 at 1, so it had to be mailed on or after that date.

Harkness has not and cannot demonstrate that he is entitled to equitable tolling of the limitations period because of a "legal disability." See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.001(a) (West 2018) ("a person is under a legal disability if the person is: (1) younger than 18 years of age, regardless of whether the person is married; or (2) of unsound mind."). Moreover, his imprisonment does not provide a basis to toll the statute of limitations under Texas law. Gonzales v. Wyatt, 157 F.3d 1016, 1020 (5th Cir. 1998). As such, Harkness' allegations regarding the wrongful sale of his property fail to state a claim to relief. See Jones v.