Harker v. Cornelius
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3182 (requiring executive authority of asylum state to “cause the fugitive to be delivered to such agent [of the demanding state] when he shall appear”); N.J.S.A. § 2A:160-30 (“If and when such consent has been duly executed . . . [t]he judge shall direct the officer having such person in custody to deliver forthwith such person to the duly accredited agent or agents of the demanding state, and shall deliver or cause to be delivered to such agent or agents a copy of such consent.”).

Under federal law, Pennsylvania had thirty days to retrieve Plaintiff from New Jersey. 18 U.S.C. § 3182 (“If no such agent appears within thirty days from the time of the arrest, the prisoner may be discharged.”); Soto v. Bartkowski, No. 11-3631, 2014 WL 4854605, at *4 (D.N.J. Sept. 30, 2014) (“[T]he executive authority of the asylum state is required to arrest the fugitive, notify the demanding state, and confine the fugitive for a minimum of 30 days.”).