Harker v. Cornelius
[…] N.J.S.A. § 2A:160-18. Petitioner waived this right: “I, specifically state that I do not desire to contest my return to the demanding State, and do hereby WAIVE all my rights incidental to the extradition proceedings and agree to be delivered to the Agent(s) of the demanding State that I may return to that jurisdiction as provided by the Uniform Criminal Extradition [N.J.S.A. § 2A:160-10].” ECF No. 7 at 20. Once

Plaintiff waived his right to challenge Pennsylvania's authority to extradite him, New Jersey officials were required to turn him over to Pennsylvania officials. See 18 U.S.C. § 3182 (requiring executive authority of asylum state to “cause the fugitive to be delivered to such agent [of the demanding state] when he shall appear”); N.J.S.A. § 2A:160-30 (“If and when such consent has been duly executed . . . [t]he judge shall direct the officer having such person in custody to deliver forthwith such person to the duly accredited agent or agents of the demanding state, and shall deliver or cause to be delivered to such agent or agents a copy of such consent.”).

Under federal law, Pennsylvania had thirty days to retrieve Plaintiff from New Jersey. 18 U.S.C. § 3182 (“If no such agent appears within thirty days from the time of the arrest, the prisoner may be discharged.”); Soto v.