Harisch v. Goldberg
[…] Labor Law § 740(2) prohibits an employer from "tak[ing] any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because such employee ... discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety." However, this statute does not govern claims brought by public employees, who must instead invoke the similar protection of Civil Service Law § 75-b(2)(a). Hanley v. New York State Exec. Dep't, Div. for Youth, 589 N.Y.S.2d 366, 367-68 (App. Div. 1992). That statute prohibits a public employer from taking "adverse personnel action against a public employee regarding the employee's employment because the employee discloses to a governmental body information: (i) regarding a violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety; or (ii) which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action."

As discussed above, Harisch brought claims under Labor Law § 740 in his original Complaint (Compl. ¶¶ 184-91), which he withdrew in favor of claims under Civil Service Law § 75-b in his Amended Complaint. (Am.