Harisch v. Goldberg
[…] The two statutes Harisch sequentially invoked, Labor Law § 740 and Civil Service Law § 75-b, are textually nearly identical because they are aimed at the same wrong: "both statutes prohibit employers from taking retaliatory actions against their employees for disclosing wrongful activities by their employers." Hanley v. New York State Exec. Dep't, Div. for Youth, 589 N.Y.S.2d 366, 368 (App. Div. 1992). Indeed, the Civil Service Law ties the proper resolution of § 75-b retaliation claims to the rules governing § 740 retaliation claims by establishing that, unless arbitration is required, a public employee "may commence an action in a court of competent jurisdiction under the same terms and conditions as set forth in article twenty-C of the labor law," which is codified as § 740. Catapano-Fox v. City of New York, No. 14 Civ. 8036(KPF), 2015 WL 3630725, at *8 (S.D.N.Y. June 11, 2015) (quoting N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 75-b(3)(c)).