Harisay v. Clarno
[…] Id . at 502-03, 434 P.3d 442. Rejecting plaintiffs’ other arguments without discussion, id . at 494, 434 P.3d 442, the court affirmed the trial court ruling.

Plaintiffs renew those other arguments before this court. As did the Court of Appeals, we also decline to address them.

Plaintiffs sought review, which we allowed.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Mootness

We begin, as a preliminary matter, with the question of mootness. The parties do not dispute that the matter is in fact moot. Nor do the parties contest the Court of Appeals's holding that the case remains justiciable under ORS 14.175. We agree with the Court of Appeals's determination that it is, and we do not revisit its exercise of discretion to consider the merits.

ORS 14.175 provides:

"In any action in which a party alleges that an act, policy or practice of a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, or of any officer, employee or agent of a public body, as defined in ORS 174.109, is unconstitutional or is otherwise contrary to law, the party may continue to prosecute the action and the court may issue a judgment on the validity of the challenged act, policy or practice even though the specific act, policy or practice giving rise to the action no longer has a practical effect on the party if the court determines that:

"(1) The party had standing to commence the action;

"(2) The act challenged by the party is capable of repetition, or the policy or practice challenged by the party continues in effect; and