Hargrove v. Commonwealth
[…] She ultimately demonstrated her version of the events with anatomically correct dolls, which was appropriate under the circumstances. See Kehinde v. Commonwealth, 1 Va. App. 342, 346-47, 338 S.E.2d 356, 358 (1986). Any challenge to her recollection of the events or to her inability to recall when they took place bore only on her credibility as a witness, not on her competency.

II.

A conviction for aggravated sexual battery under Code § 18.2-67.3(A)(1) requires proof that the accused "inten[ded] to sexually molest, arouse, or gratify any person, where . . . [t]he accused intentionally touches the complaining witness's intimate parts." Code § 18.2-67.10(6)(a). "'Intimate parts' means the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, or buttocks of any person." Code § 18.2-67.10(2). Because the victim in this case was less than thirteen years old, no showing of force, intimidation, or injury is required. Code § 18.2-67.3(A). Appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence on three separate grounds.