Hardy v. GHM Rock & Sand, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff concedes this point. Pl.'s Resp. 22, Dkt. No. 43.

The 42 U.S.C. § 1981 claims against Defendant Morris in his individual capacity remain actionable. See Smith v. First Margie, Inc., 2011 WL 773432, at *1 (S.D. Ga. Feb. 28, 2011) ("Contrary to Title VII, individual employees can be held liable for discrimination under § 1981." (quoting Moss v. W & A Cleaners, 111 F. Supp. 2d 1181, 1187 (M.D. Ala. 2000))).

III. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress

Plaintiff's intentional infliction of emotional distress (IIED) claim is subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 ("Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues . . ."); Risner v. R.L. Daniell & Assocs., P.C., 500 S.E.2d 634, 635 (Ga. Ct. App. 1998) (noting that there is a two-year statute of limitations for intentional infliction of emotional distress claims in Georgia).