Hardy v. Chater
[…] We may not review ALJ Strothman's earlier final decision.

3. Hardy next argues that ALJ Swihart violated the "every reasonable effort" command of 42 U.S.C. § 421 (h) when he failed to have a psychiatrist or a psychologist complete the Psychiatric Review Technique Form ("PRTF") that "must be completed" in evaluating Hardy's claim of disabling mental impairments. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520a(d). This contention is contrary to the regulation, which expressly provides that, "the Administrative Law Judge may complete the [PRTF] without the assistance of a medical advisor." § 404.1520a(d)(1)(i).

42 U.S.C. § 421(h) provides:
An initial determination under subsection (a), (c), (g), or (i) of this section that an individual is not under a disability, in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, shall be made only if the Secretary has made every reasonable effort to ensure that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment.

ALJ Swihart found no mental impairment other than a history of alcohol abuse, a finding supported by substantial evidence. He then recorded on the PRTF that Hardy has no functional limitation as a result of this mental impairment.