Harding v. Edwards
[…] Moreover, in contrast with Florida law, Louisiana law tasks the Secretary of State – not local officials – with the preparation of ballots, including "the size and weight of paper, size and type of print, and other matters pertaining to absentee by mail and early voting ballots."

Id. at 1197.

Id. at 1207 (citing Fla. Stat. § 99.121 )("The names of [candidates] shall be printed by the supervisor of elections upon the ballot in their proper place as provided by law").

Id. at 1207.

La. R. S. § 18:401.3.

More apposite is Self Advocacy Sols. N.D. v. Jaeger , a recent decision out of the District of North Dakota.