Hardin v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] ECF Doc. 24 at 19. To the extent Hardin is seeking relief on a claim of insanity at the time of the act, that claim fails for the same reasons as set forth herein i.e., lack of clear and convincing evidence to raise a question about his sanity. See Horace v. Wainwright, 781 F.2d 1558, 1565 (11th Cir. 1986) (claims of incompetency to stand trial, insanity at the time of the act, and unknowing and involuntary guilty plea are not subject to the procedural default rule); see also, Fla. Stat. § 775.027(1) (setting forth high standard for establishing insanity and stating that “mental infirmity, disease, or defect does not constitute a defense of insanity except as provided in this subsection”).

The substantive test for competency is whether a defendant has, at the time of trial, “sufficient . . . ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding -- and whether he has a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him.”