Hardin v. Meridien Foods
[…] Bernard v. United States, 25 F.3d 98, 102 (2d Cir. 1994); Weyant, 101 F.3d at 852 (existence of probable cause to arrest constitutes justification and is a "complete defense" to actions for false arrest and false imprisonment). The question of whether or not probable cause existed may be determined as a matter of law "if there is no dispute as to the pertinent events and the knowledge of the officers." Weyant, 101 F.3d at 852.

Officer Logan arrested the plaintiff for assault in the first degree and robbery in the first degree. Under New York Penal Law § 120.10 (2), a person is guilty of assault in the first degree when "[w]ith intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of his body, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person." Under Penal Law § 165.15(3), "[a] person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of a crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime . . . [u]ses or threatens the immediate use of a