Harden v. Fields
[…] b. Merits

As an initial matter, petitioner's contention that appellate counsel was ineffective for failing to argue that the imposition of consecutive sentences was illegal lacks merit. See Pet. at 8. In denying petitioner's CPL 440 motion, the trial court recognize that the Appellate Division rejected petitioner's argument that his sentence was harsh and excessive. See Dkt. No. 11-3 at 176; Harden, 134 A.D.3d at 1165. As the trial court explained, N.Y. Penal Law § 70.25(2) provides that, “[w]hen more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act . . . the sentences . . . must run concurrently.” Id. at 177. “However, . . . sentences may be imposed to run consecutively when multiple offenses are committed through separate and distinct acts, though they are part of a single transaction.” People v.