Hardee's Food Systems, Inc. v. Hoffman
[…] Green Acres Enters. Inc. v. United States, 418 F.3d 852, 856 (8th Cir. 2005). The burden of proving subject matter jurisdiction is on Plaintiff. Id. Accord V S Ltd. P'ship v. HUD, 235 F.3d 1109, 1112 (8th Cir. 2000). An argument that an action may not be brought in one court against a receiver appointed by another court without leave of that court challenges the first court's subject matter jurisdiction. See Muratore v. Darr, 375 F.3d 140, 143 (1st Cir. 2004).

Title 28 U.S.C. § 959(a) provides that "[t]rustees, receivers or managers of any property . . . may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property. Such actions shall be subject to the general equity power of such court so far as the same may be necessary to the ends of justice . . ."

". . . [Section] 959(a) was originally enacted in response to the Supreme Court's decision in Barton v. Barbour, 104 U.S. 126 (1881)." Diners Club, Inc. v. Bumb, 421 F.2d 396, 398-99 (9th Cir. 1970) (alterations added).