Hardee's Food Systems, Inc. v. Hoffman
[…] Alimak AB, 233 F.3d 538, 541 (8th Cir. 2000) (quoting State v. Pinnell, 454 S.W.2d 889, 892 (Mo. 1970) (en banc)) (alteration added). "Accordingly, Missouri courts have interpreted the statute broadly to cover those cases where the Due Process Clause permits the assertion of personal jurisdiction." Id. Thus, this Court may "turn immediately to the question whether the assertion of personal jurisdiction would violate the due process clause." Porter v. Berall, 293 F.3d 1073, 1075 (8th Cir. 2002). Accord Romak USA, Inc., 384 F.3d at 984.

Missouri's long arm statute, Mo.Rev. Stat. § 506.500, provides, in relevant part, as follows:
1. Any person or firm, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, or any corporation, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this section, thereby submits such person, firm, or corporation, and, if an individual, his personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of such acts:

(1) The transaction of any business within this state;

(2) The making of any contract within this state;
(3) The commission of a tortious act within this state; . . .

"The principles of personal jurisdiction under the Due Process Clause are well established.