Harbour Homes v. America 1st Roofing
[…] P'ship v. Vertecs Corp., 158 Wn.2d 566, 574, 146 P.3d 423 (2006) (footnote omitted). "A statute of limitation bars plaintiff from bringing an already accrued claim after a specified period of time. . . . A statute of repose terminates a right of action after a specific time, even if the injury has not yet occurred." Rice v. Dow Chem. Co., 124 Wn.2d 205, 211-12, 875 P.2d 1213 (1994). RCW 4.16.310 is a statute of repose that bars "[a]ny cause of action which has not accrued within six years after . . . substantial completion of construction, or within six years after . . . termination of services, whichever is later." Cambridge Townhomes, LLC v. Pac. Star Roofing, Inc., 166 Wn.2d 475, 485, 209 P.3d 863 (2009).

"RCW 4.16.310 requires a 2-step analysis for computing the accrual of a cause of action arising from the construction, alteration, or repair of any improvement to real property.