Hanson v. City of Omaha
[…] Exemption of property from taxation in the above classes then rests either on direct constitutional provision or legislative act on constitutional authority.

The plaintiffs argue here that, to be taxable, property must be subject to general taxation. The Home argues here that property cannot be exempt from taxation unless it is first taxable; that the Home's property is taxable but exempt from taxation by statute; and that in the case of the Home, its exemption comes not from ownership but from use.

There are provisions of our statutes that give indication of the legislative meaning: Section 77-1301, R.R.S. 1943, "All real property in this state subject to taxation shall be assessed * * *"; section 77-1306, R.R.S. 1943, "Each county assessor * * * shall * * * take a list of all real property that shall have become subject to taxation * * *"; section 77-1317, R.R.S. 1943, "It shall be the duty of county assessors to cause all lands * * * that, for any reason, have not been