Hanks v. Anderson
[…] Pope, in light of the district judge's prior dismissal of Ms. Pope for lack of personal jurisdiction based on similar allegations. Finally, the court addresses the proposed addition of Mr. Moreira as a third-party defendant on the existing claims.

1. Proposed New Claims Under Utah's Voidable Transactions Act

i. Statutory Provisions

Sections 25-6-202 and -203 of Utah's Voidable Transactions Act provide that “[a] transfer made . . . by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor” if certain criteria are met. Utah Code Ann. §§ 25-6-202(1), 25-6-203(1)-(2). As relevant here, a transfer is voidable under section 25-6-202 if the debtor made the transfer “(a) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor, ” or “(b) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor . . . (ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.” Id. § 25-6-202(1).