Hanks v. Anderson
[…] Utah Code Ann. §§ 25-6-202(1), 25-6-203(1)-(2). As relevant here, a transfer is voidable under section 25-6-202 if the debtor made the transfer “(a) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor, ” or “(b) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor . . . (ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.” Id. § 25-6-202(1). A transfer is voidable under section 25-6-203 as to claims arising before the transfer if “(a) the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation; and (b) the debtor was insolvent at the time or became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.” Id. § 25-6-203(1). If these criteria are met, the creditor may bring an action against the debtor and/or the transferee to obtain “avoidance of the transfer . . . to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, ” among other remedies.