Hanes v. Frakes
[…] The court's denial of Filing 4 will not preclude Plaintiff from submitting a request under Rule 4(c)(3) for court-ordered service if that is still his preference.

The court advises Plaintiff, however, that if he elects to make this request, the court will grant the request only if the request is made promptly and in written form. Furthermore, Plaintiff must confirm in writing, within the written request itself, that he understands that the U.S. Marshals Service is required by statute to charge him for making or attempting service. See 28 U.S.C. § 1921(a) (“The United States marshals or deputy marshals shall routinely collect, and a court may tax as costs, fees for” serving summonses, complaints, or any other process.)