Handy v. State
[…] Rowland v. State , 349 Ga. App. –––– (1), 825 S.E.2d 231 (2019) (citation and punctuation omitted).

So viewed, the evidence shows that Handy got into an argument with her 16-year-old niece that escalated into a physical altercation when Handy grabbed her niece by the hair. During the fight, Handy punched her niece in the face, threw her to the ground, and sliced her arm with a razor blade or box cutter. The niece suffered bruising and swelling to her face. And the deep cut to her arm bled heavily, required stitches, and resulted in a scar.

OCGA § 16-5-70 (b) provides that a "person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain."