Hand v. State
[…] Under the version of CR § 5-602 in effect in April 2022, it was unlawful to "possess a controlled dangerous substance in sufficient quantity reasonably to indicate under all circumstances an intent to distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous substance." Section 5-601(a)(1) provided that it was unlawful to "possess or administer to another a controlled dangerous substance," with exceptions that do not apply in this case. CR § 5-601(a)(1). Pertinent to this question, CR § 5-101(v) defines "possess" as "to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons." CR § 5-101(v); see also Nicholson v. State, 239 Md.App. 228, 252 (2018) ("To possess something is 'to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control' over it.") (quoting CR § 5-101(v)), cert. denied, 462 Md. 576 (2019).