Hancock v. Behenna
[…] Plaintiff next argues that the Postconviction DNA Act “does not provide for relief from a death sentence where DNA evidence would undermine the basis for such a sentence.” Compl. ¶ 45 (citing Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1373.5); see also Pl.'s Mot. at 10. To the extent Plaintiff contends that the Postconviction DNA Act does not authorize a court to order relief from a death sentence because such relief is not identified as an available remedy in § 1373.5, this contention is belied by the plain statutory language. Section 1373.5(A) prescribes that, upon the receipt of favorable testing results and after holding a hearing, “the court shall . . . enter any order that serves the interests of justice including, but not limited to,” various orders enumerated therein. Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1373.5(A)(1)-(6) (emphasis added).