Han v. City of L.A.
[…] See United States v. Jensen, 425 F.3d 698, 704 (9th Cir.2005). The fact that Plaintiff was subject to a ban notice is irrelevant to whether Plaintiff was at the Market on the occasion he was arrested with "the intention of interfering with, obstructing, or injuring any lawful business or occupation," as prohibited by Section 602(k), or that he was "intentionally interfer[ing] with any lawful business or occupation . . . by obstructing or intimidating those attempting to carry on business, or their customers," as prohibited by Section 602.1(a). The conduct underlying any previous ban notice may, however, be relevant to show a pattern of actions or for some other appropriate purpose.

Cal. Penal Code § 602.1(c)(2) includes a carve out that the section "shall not apply to . . . [a]ny person on the premises who is engaging in activities protected by the California Constitution or the United States Constitution."

2. Cal. Penal Code § 602(o)

Cal. Penal Code § 602(o) sets forth the misdemeanor trespass of: