Hamrick v. Sec'y, Fla. Dep't of Corr.
[…] B at 126, 191; E.) Consequently, Defendant's fourth claim is denied.
Resp. Ex. H at 61-63. Petitioner appealed the postconviction court's denial, see Resp. Ex. I, and the First DCA per curiam affirmed the denial without a written opinion, see Resp. Ex. K. To the extent that the First DCA affirmed the trial court's denial on the merits, the Court will address the claim in accordance with the deferential standard for federal court review of state court adjudications.

Petitioner was charged with robbery as defined in section 812.13(2)(c), Florida Statutes. Resp. Ex. A at 125. Under § 812.13(2)(c), robbery is the "taking of money or other property which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another, with intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person or the owner of the money or other property, when in the course of the taking there is the use of force, violence, assault, or putting in fear"; and in the course of committing the robbery, the offender did not carry a weapon. § 812.13(2)(c), Fla. Stat.