Hammoud v. United States
[…] See Beeman, 871 F.3d at 1221-22.

To determine whether an offense constitutes a "crime of violence" under the elements clause, courts apply a categorical approach and "look to whether the statutory elements of the predicate offense necessarily require, at a minimum, the threatened or attempted use of force." Brown, 942 F.3d at 1075. "[T]he particular facts of the case are irrelevant because the inquiry begins and ends with the elements of the crime." Id. As the United States correctly contends, § 1513(a)(1)'s element of killing or attempting to kill another requires the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force. (cv Dkt. 12 at 19).

Section 1513(a)(1) makes it illegal for an individual to "[k]ill[] or attempt[] to kill another person with intent to retaliate against any person" for