Hammonds v. Montgomery Children's Specialty Ctr.
[…] And, similarly, the Eleventh Circuit has expressed "reluctan[ce] to read private rights of action in state laws where state courts and state legislatures have not done so." Swerhun v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am. , 979 F.2d 195, 198 (11th Cir. 1992) (alteration in original) (quoting Farlow v. Union Cent. Life Ins. Co. , 874 F.2d 791, 795 (11th Cir. 1989) ). Against this backdrop, this court has found no support for Hammonds's position that either statute provides a privately enforceable civil cause of action.

Both statutes at issue establish criminal offenses. Section 38-9-7 establishes felony and misdemeanor penalties for violations of § 38-9-7(a), which declares it unlawful "for any person to abuse, neglect, exploit, or emotionally abuse any protected person" under the statute. And § 13A-6-23, located within Alabama's criminal code, codifies the crime of menacing and states that it is punishable as a misdemeanor.