Hammonds v. Montgomery Children's Specialty Ctr.
[…] Ala. Code § 38-9-2(18).

In support of his claim under § 38-9-7, Hammonds relies upon the "felonious injury rule." If his reference to that rule is a reference to Ala. Code § 6-5-370, his claim must still fail. Section 6-5-370 states, "For any injury, either to person or property, amounting to a felony, a civil action may be commenced by the party injured without prosecution of the offender." Section 6-5-370 simply abolished the common law rule that a civil action for injury to person or property, amounting to a felony, could not be maintained without prosecution. See Wilson v. Singer Sewing Mach. Co. , 214 Ala. 536, 108 So. 358, 359 (1926).