Hamlett v. Ashcroft
[…] Compl. at 9.) Accordingly, even construing Plaintiff's allegations in her favor, she can prove no set of facts that would entitle her to relief from Defendants in their capacities as representatives of the EEOC.

4. Administrative Procedures Act Claims

Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated the Administrative Procedures Act by not using an administrative law judge. (Am. Compl. at 3.) Defendants correctly argue that § 2000e-16(b) of Title VII confers rule-making authority on the EEOC. The EEOC exercised this authority to promulgate a regulation authorizing the use of administrative judges, rather than administrative law judges. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.109(a) ("When a complainant requests a hearing, the Commission shall appoint an administrative judge to conduct a hearing in accordance with this section.") (emphasis added). Plaintiff presents no allegations to contradict the plain language of the regulation allowing for the use of administrative judges, rather than administrative law judges.