Hamlet v. Irvin
[…] Nonetheless, the panel rejected the appellant's argument that language in a different Virginia statute “mandating that the court shall order GPS monitoring in certain cases [indicated] that the General Assembly did not intend to delegate such power to [the VDOC] in the absence of action by the trial court.” Id. Instead, the panel concluded that the appellant's “probation officer had independent authority under Title 53.1 of the Code to impose the GPS requirement” and that the statutory language on which the appellant relied did “not undermine that authority.” Id.; see also Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-145 (providing that a probation officer must perform all “duties as may be required of him by the Director [of the VDOC] and the court or judge by whom he was authorized” and that those duties include the responsibility to “[s]upervise and assist all persons within his territory placed on probation”).

C. Fourth Amendment

Hamlet next asserts that the defendants violated his Fourth Amendment rights by requiring him to wear a GPS tracking device as a condition of his probation.